Accident Summary Nr: 170198683 - Employee's arm injured when caught in conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111934915 | 03/08/1991 | 2676 | 0 | Pope & Talot |
Abstract: Employee #1, a conveyor operator, shut off the conveyor belt to remove some wadded tissue with his scissors. When he restarted the machinery, the disposable diaper tissue started to wash up again and, without thinking and without shutting down the machinery, he reached in with his scissors to cut this free. The belt caught the scissors and pulled in his arm, resulting in severe bruises to his forearm. The guard had earlier been removed to clear a jam and Employee #1 was aware that the machine was unguarded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111934915 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |