Accident: 170198667 - Employee Injured In Fall From Stairway
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111928875 | 01/04/1991 | 1791 | E. L. Wills Construction, Inc. |
Employee #1, an ironworker, had been working on the top floor most of the day and using the west stairway. At one point he decided to use the east stairway, unaware that this stairway was not barricaded and had no guardrail at the bottom. He walked off the end and fell approximately 12 ft onto dirt.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111928875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |