Accident Summary Nr: 170198659 - Employee injured when pinned by overturned truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111928859 | 01/02/1991 | 9511 | 0 | Fresno, City Of, Solid Waste Div. |
Abstract: Employee #1 decided to back up his garbage truck to dislodge some trash that had not emptied on the first pass. He left the dumpster tilted as he backed up and drove his left front and back wheels over the trash he had just dumped. The truck became unbalanced and tipped over on its right side, pinning Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111928859 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garbage collectors |