Accident Summary Nr: 170198634 - Employee injured in fall from roof

Accident Summary Nr: 170198634 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 05/07/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192707506/20/199617610Sunnyside Roofing Company

Abstract: When Employee #1 reported for work, he was advised of the company's safety program by the owner and then warned about dry rot on the eaves of the second-story apartment. Employee #1 got up on the roof and was again reminded to stay away from the eaves because they were weak and unstable. A short time later, Employee #1 walked to the edge of roof and fell 17 ft onto a cement walkway.

Keywords: ROOF, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111927075 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers