Accident Summary Nr: 170198568 - Employee burned by spilled oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111932240 | 11/01/1991 | 1389 | 0 | Kern Backhoe Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was hooking up hoses to transfer oil between a storage tank and his truck. When he took off the cap, no oil came out. He was unhooking the hose, when gravity pressure pushed out the oil and it splashed over his arms. Employee #1 let go of the hose and more oil spilled on his stomach and thighs. He was hospitalized for treatment of burns to his arms and abdomen. After the accident, the employer installed a flow control valve at the head of the lines leading from the bottom of the storage tank.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111932240 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy |