Accident Summary Nr: 170198493 - Employee suffers thrombosis after legs are caught under load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111938072 | 03/14/1991 | 1499 | 0 | Syar Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: On the morning of May 30, Employee #1 and a coworker were carrying a Wisconsin 4-cylinder engine to a pickup truck to transport it to a water truck for installation. Employee #1 tripped over a timber in his path, lost his balance, and fell. The engine also fell, pinning Employee #1's legs. After he extricated himself, Employee #1 applied first aid and kept working. Subsequently, he developed pulmonary thrombosis in his right leg, and was hospitalized from November 14 to November 26. Treating physicians determined that the cause of the thrombosis was related to the May accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111938072 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |