Accident Summary Nr: 170198451 - Employee's fingertip amputated in chain and sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123925943 | 10/21/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Gearhart Insulation |
Abstract: At approximately 8:15 a.m. on October 7, 1992, Employee #1, of Gearhart Insulation, was loading insulation into a blower hopper. The employee attempted to test the tension on the unguarded chain and sprocket drive of the hopper while it was running. Employee #1 caught his left middle finger in the drive and the tip was amputated. He was taken to Kaweah Delta District Hospital, where he underwent surgery and was then released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123925943 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Insulation Workers |