Accident Summary Nr: 170198444 - Employee's hand lacerated by metal conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111759775 | 09/20/1991 | 5032 | 0 | Patio Industries |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was trained, had been rotated from bagging cement in the cement bagging room to the outside conveyor, where he was stacking cement bags on a pallet. While on the right side of the non-powered roller conveyor, Employee #1 observed an empty bag that had popped on the metal conveyor belt. On his own initiative, Employee #1 reached back through the conveyor wall opening to remove the empty cement bag from the metal conveyors. As he attempted to remove the bag, his left glove was snagged by the metal conveyor belt, approximately 27 1/2 in. from the outside to the interface of the metal conveyor and the non-powered roller conveyor in the bagging room. The downward rotation of the metal conveyor severely lacerated his left hand and lower arm. Employee #1 was removed to Kauweah District Hospital, Visalia, CA, for treatment and admission.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111759775 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |