Accident Summary Nr: 170198352 - Employee killed in fall from metal roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111936977 | 11/27/1990 | 2045 | 0 | Lacey Milling Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:20 a.m. on November 27, 1990, Employee #1 was engaged in the weekly job of greasing the west end of a cyclone hammermill auger. He was standing on a 1:4 pitched roof because there was no platform or runway from which to perform the task. Employee #1 slipped and fell from the roof. He was killed. Employee #1 did not have an approved safety belt and lanyard. He had been provided with a 3/8 in. synthetic rope approved for truckers, but he was not using it at the time of the accident. The metal roof was slippery because of the early morning frost.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111936977 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |