Accident Summary Nr: 170198303 - Employee killed in fuel tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111927414 | 02/25/1991 | 1442 | 0 | Sierra Rock Products Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on February 23, 1991, Employee #1 was welding closed a pinhole leak in a 125-gallon fuel tank. The tank had originally been used for diesel fuel, but gasoline was later stored in it. The tank was initially filled with water and fittings welded onto it; then holes were bored through the welded fittings. The water had been drained from the tank when Employee #1 attempted to weld closed the leak. The welding vaporized the residual gasoline and ignited the vapors, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111927414 | Fatality | Concussion | Welders and cutters |