Accident Summary Nr: 170198303 - Employee killed in fuel tank explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 170198303 -- Report ID: 0950651 -- Event Date: 02/23/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192741402/25/199114420Sierra Rock Products Inc.

Abstract: At 3:40 p.m. on February 23, 1991, Employee #1 was welding closed a pinhole leak in a 125-gallon fuel tank. The tank had originally been used for diesel fuel, but gasoline was later stored in it. The tank was initially filled with water and fittings welded onto it; then holes were bored through the welded fittings. The water had been drained from the tank when Employee #1 attempted to weld closed the leak. The welding vaporized the residual gasoline and ignited the vapors, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: REPAIR, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, WORK RULES, WELDER, WELDING, EXPLOSION, CHEMICAL VAPOR, GASOLINE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111927414 Fatality Concussion Welders and cutters