Accident: 170198295 - Employee'S Feet Fractured By Falling Axle
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111927430 | 02/26/1991 | 1442 | 7/11 Materials Inc |
At approximately 10:00 a.m. on February 18, 1991, Employee #1 was using an oxygen and acetylene torch to cut axle cap bolts while salvaging parts off a Wabco 666 grader. When he finished the cuts, Employee #1 used a mechanics bar to pry off the axle caps. The torch had caused a heat-induced failure of a 5/16 in. chain that supported the axle assembly and the chain separated, allowing the axle assembly to fall on his feet. Employee #1 suffered broken and crushed metatarsals in both feet. He later stated that he was well trained, experienced, and aware that he had removed safety blocking while working under the suspended load. Employee #1 was wearing hard-toed shoes at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111927430 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |