Accident Summary Nr: 170198261 - Employee's hand crushed in engine lathe

Accident Summary Nr: 170198261 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 07/18/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193175408/13/199135610Peabody Floway

Abstract: Employee #1 was using a horizontal engine lathe to premachine a V-F head (a discharge nozzle with a flange). He had lined up the bottom edge of the nozzle and secured it when he accidentally put his left hand in the pinch point. When the nozzle rotated, his hand was crushed.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LATHE, ROTATING PARTS, MACHINIST, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, HAND, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111931754 Hospitalized injury Fracture Lathe and turning machine operators