Accident Summary Nr: 170198261 - Employee's hand crushed in engine lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111931754 | 08/13/1991 | 3561 | 0 | Peabody Floway |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a horizontal engine lathe to premachine a V-F head (a discharge nozzle with a flange). He had lined up the bottom edge of the nozzle and secured it when he accidentally put his left hand in the pinch point. When the nozzle rotated, his hand was crushed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111931754 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Lathe and turning machine operators |