Accident Summary Nr: 170198253 - Employee drowned when trapped under forklift in canal

Accident Summary Nr: 170198253 -- Report ID: 0950625 -- Event Date: 02/25/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11193952602/27/199101310Williams - Fickett

Abstract: Employee #1 was using the San Luis Water District Canal Road to transport a 1973 AC500 forklift, serial #17532, from one ranch to another. He lost control of the vehicle and it went into the canal. His chest was crushed by the ROPS and he was trapped underneath the water. Employee #1 drowned.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, AGRICULTURE, CANAL, WORK RULES, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, SEAT BELT, DROWN, LOST CONTROL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111939526 Fatality Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations