Accident Summary Nr: 170198253 - Employee drowned when trapped under forklift in canal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111939526 | 02/27/1991 | 0131 | 0 | Williams - Fickett |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using the San Luis Water District Canal Road to transport a 1973 AC500 forklift, serial #17532, from one ranch to another. He lost control of the vehicle and it went into the canal. His chest was crushed by the ROPS and he was trapped underneath the water. Employee #1 drowned.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111939526 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Machinery maintenance occupations |