Accident Summary Nr: 170198212 - Employee's pelvis fractured when forklift overturns on ramp

Accident Summary Nr: 170198212 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/03/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191312506/11/199173530James R. Cooper

Abstract: On the afternoon of June 3, 1991, Employee #1, the ranch manager for an absentee owner, tipped over a forklift while on the access ramp to a haulage trailer. He tried to jump clear, but was struck by the lift's canopy and suffered a fractured pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, IND TRK OPERATOR, RAMP, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PELVIS, STRUCK BY, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111913125 Hospitalized injury Fracture Management related occupations, n.e.c.