Accident Summary Nr: 170198196 - Employee's arm broken when struck by flying tire rim
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111921128 | 06/18/1991 | 5531 | 0 | Sears |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to mount and seat a 16 in. tire on a 16 1/2 in. rim. He used a 120 psi air line, which was normally used to power air tools, to inflate the tire. The tire exploded and the rim flew off, striking and fracturing Employee #1's arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111921128 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Garage and service station related occupations |