Accident Summary Nr: 170198006 - EMPLOYEE'S FOOT IS TORN OFF IN ELEVATOR HOISTWAY
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111882726 | 10/24/1990 | 1796 | 0 | Dover Elevator Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 2:00 P.M. ON OCTOBER 22, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ENGAGED IN RAISING AND LOWERING VARIOUS PARTS OF AN ELEVATOR'S HOISTING MECHANISM. HE WAS WORKING ON THE SECOND FLOOR OF A FIVE-STORY BUILDING. EMPLOYEE #1 UTILIZED A CAPSTAN WINCH AND A BLOCK AND TACKLE, A PULLEY SYSTEM WITH A 6 TO 1 RATIO. THE CAPSTAN WINCH WAS RATED FOR 750 POUNDS. EMPLOYEE #1 USED THREE WRAPS AROUND THE WINCH'S DRUM WHEN RAISING AND TWO WRAPS WHEN LOWERING. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS IN THE PROCESS OF LOWERING THE LOAD WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE TOOK ONE WRAP OF MANILA ROPE FROM THE DRUM AND SLACKENED THE ROPE, WHICH THEN UNWRAPPED COMPLETELY FROM THE DRUM. EMPLOYEE #1'S LEFT FOOT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE ROPE AND HE WAS PULLED INTO THE ELEVATOR HOISTWAY. HIS LEFT FOOT WAS HOLDING THE ENTIRE 2700 POUNDS OF THE LOAD. HIS LEFT FOOT WAS RIPPED FROM HIS LEG, AND ATTEMPTS TO REATTACH THE FOOT WERE FUTILE. IMPROPER USE OF EQUIPMENT WAS THE CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111882726 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Elevator installers and repairers |