Accident Summary Nr: 170197982 - Employee's foot fractured in fall onto concrete
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852463 | 01/31/1991 | 1541 | 0 | Kci |
Abstract: At 5:10 p.m. on January 25, 1991, Employee #1 was on a steel structure, using a sleeve bar for prying when the bar slipped. He was thrust away from the structure and fell approximately 24 ft onto a concrete surface. He dislocated his right foot and fractured all the metatarsals in it. Employee #1 was able to control himself during the fall and landed feet first with his knees bent, absorbing some of the energy of the fall. This effort, and rolling on impact, saved him from more serious or fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852463 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |