Accident Summary Nr: 170197966 - Employee's thumb amputated while lubricating skill saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111857223 | 01/31/1991 | 1541 | 0 | J. Jireh General Building Construction |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on January 22, 1991, Employee #1 was applying a wax lubricant to the flat side of an 8 1/2 in. carbide-tipped skill saw blade before starting to cut twenty-four gauge 2 by 4 metal studs. He held the electric skill saw in his left hand at a right angle towards the ground, with the telescopic blade guard wedged up and the 6 in. wax lube stick in his right hand. When he started to apply the wax to the flat surface of the rotating blade, the cardboard wax container became caught in the teeth of the saw blade, causing Employee #1's hand to be jerked into it. His thumb was amputated. He was transported by his employer to Folsom Mercy Hospital, where he was treated from January 23 to January, 31, 1991.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111857223 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |