Accident Summary Nr: 170197941 - Employee's arm injured when caught by conveyor belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111852950 | 02/07/1991 | 2493 | 0 | Bohemia, Inc. |
Abstract: On February 7, 1991, Employee #1, a utility worker, was cleaning up near a conveyor belt and dump bin in the wood breakdown room of a fiberboard plant. He was using an air wand to blow off the equipment when he noticed a build-up occurring on one of the conveyor rolls. He removed the guards from alongside the belt and rolls, grabbed his spatula, and reached into the roll area. His hand became caught by the belt and was pulled up around the roll, breaking his right forearm and tearing the flesh from the under side of his upper arm. He was stabilized by local paramedics and then transported to Roseville General Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111852950 | Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |