Accident Summary Nr: 170197933 - Employee injured in fall from stair landing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111853552 | 03/08/1991 | 1742 | 0 | Big Valley Drywall Co. |
Abstract: On November 25, 1991, Employee #1, of Big Valley Drywall, was hanging sheetrock along a stairway. He stepped back to inspect his work and fell 5 to 6 ft from the stairs to the floor. He landed on his feet, but both his heels were crushed and both his ankles broken. It is not known if railings were up at the time of the accident. The general contractor enforced a policy of having railings in all areas, and several crews that had previously removed railings had been taken off the job.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111853552 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers |