Accident Summary Nr: 170197883 - Employee fractures leg while snowboarding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111861183 | 01/16/1991 | 7011 | 0 | Donner Ski Ranch |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on January 8, 1991, Employee #1, a lift operator at Donner Ski Ranch, was snowboarding between work stations. He took an unapproved shortcut through an uncleared area, lost control, and ran into the stump of a small tree. He suffered a compound fracture of his lower right leg. Employee #1 was transported back to the lodge by the ski patrol, and then taken by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111861183 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Elevator operators |