Accident Summary Nr: 170197875 - Employee's toes lacerated by chain saw

Accident Summary Nr: 170197875 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/30/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186123301/10/199170110Squaw Valley Ski Corporation

Abstract: At approximately 1:20 p.m. on October 30, 1990, Employee #1, of Squaw Valley Corporation, was on a crew assigned to clear brush on a ski slope. He was using a chain saw, and made a sweeping move while holding the saw in a nearly vertical position. His foot was under some brush and he cut across the top of it, nearly amputating three toes. The crew truck was used to take him off the slope and to the Security Office. The fire department was called and treated Employee #1 before he was transported by ambulance to Tahoe Forest Hospital in Truckee, CA. Most of the crew, including Employee #1, were wearing tennis shoes, which was inappropriate footwear for work involving brush removal with chain saws.

Keywords: PORTABLE POWER TOOL, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, CHAIN SAW, WORK RULES, LACERATION, TOE, SAFETY SHOE, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111861233 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Forestry workers, except logging