Accident Summary Nr: 170197842 - FALL FROM TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111860409 | 01/10/1991 | 4911 | 0 | Pg&E |
Abstract: A power line worker was assigned to reconnect a service drop to a cabin. A tree that fell across an overhead power line had knocked down the service drop. The employee climbed a tree, using its limbs as handholds. He grabbed a limb for support, and it broke. He fell about 3 meters to the ground, landing in a sitting position. The employee was hospitalized with a compression fracture of his spine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111860409 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical power installers and repairers |