Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170197826 - Employee'S Back Injured In Fall From Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 170197826 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/04/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185195201/09/199150850Capital Drum Inc

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 4, 1991, Employee #1 was dismounting a 2,000 lb capacity Toyota forklift when he stepped on a rounded edge, slipped, and fell about 3 1/2 ft. His back struck the edge of the forklift and he landed in a sitting position. Employee #1 suffered a bruised back and was taken by paramedics to Roseville Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1's boots were muddy at the time of the accident.

Keywords: clothing, ind trk operator, slip, struck against, back, industrial truck, fall, slippery surface, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111851952 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators