Accident Summary Nr: 170197826 - Employee'S Back Injured In Fall From Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111851952 | 01/09/1991 | 5085 | 0 | Capital Drum Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on January 4, 1991, Employee #1 was dismounting a 2,000 lb capacity Toyota forklift when he stepped on a rounded edge, slipped, and fell about 3 1/2 ft. His back struck the edge of the forklift and he landed in a sitting position. Employee #1 suffered a bruised back and was taken by paramedics to Roseville Hospital, where he was treated and released. Employee #1's boots were muddy at the time of the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111851952 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |