Accident Summary Nr: 170197818 - Employee injured when struck by falling platform

Accident Summary Nr: 170197818 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 12/10/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11186035901/31/199145810Curtis And Associates

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 1990, Employee #1, an aircraft painting contractor, was disassembling a 2- to 3-ton rolling aircraft boarding platform, with built-in elevation capability, in preparation for shipping it out of state. A Clark forklift apparently sheared off the lower supports of a section of the platform, and Employee #1 was struck by the platform section when it fell. He was taken by Life-Flight helicopter to the U. C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until December 19, 1990.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, AIRPORT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111860359 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported