Accident: 170197818 - Employee Injured When Struck By Falling Platform
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111860359 | 01/31/1991 | 4581 | Curtis And Associates |
At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 10, 1990, Employee #1, an aircraft painting contractor, was disassembling a 2- to 3-ton rolling aircraft boarding platform, with built-in elevation capability, in preparation for shipping it out of state. A Clark forklift apparently sheared off the lower supports of a section of the platform, and Employee #1 was struck by the platform section when it fell. He was taken by Life-Flight helicopter to the U. C. Davis Medical Center, where he was hospitalized until December 19, 1990.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111860359 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |