Accident Summary Nr: 170197792 - Employee's fingers amputated in saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111860219 | 12/12/1990 | 7361 | 0 | Act One |
| 111859526 | 12/12/1990 | 2431 | 0 | Forest Products Manufacturing Co. |
Abstract: On November 13, 1990, Employee #1, of Act One, a temporary employment agency, was on his first day on the job at Forest Products in Rocklin, CA. He was cleaning debris from around the feed conveyor and saw when his left hand contacted the saw blade, which was still turning after being shut off. Two of his fingers were amputated and he was taken to Roseville General Hospital, where attempts were made to save the tip of a third finger that had also been severed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111860219 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Production helpers | ||
| 2 | 111859526 | Occupation Not Listed |