Accident Summary Nr: 170197784 - Employee killed when crushed against ramp by backing truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111859849 | 12/18/1990 | 5093 | 0 | Recycling Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:07 a.m. on December 18, 1990, Employee #1 was directing the movement of a portable ramp from one truck trailer to another. He went to the trailer end of the ramp to hold it steady as coworkers attached the other end of the ramp to the hitch on a forklift. The truck was to be backed past the ramp and forklift, and then the crew was to proceed with the ramp to the next trailer. The truck driver, believing the ramp to be clear, began to back up. Employee #1 was struck by the right rear wheels of the trailer and crushed against the ramp. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111859849 | Fatality | Cancer | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |