Accident Summary Nr: 170197750 - Employee injured in fall when utility pole breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111859971 | 12/03/1990 | 7361 | 0 | Contractor'S Resource |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was lashing cable on telephone pole #170.30. He was strapped to the pole with a climbing strap and gaffs when the pole broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft to the pavement. He landed on his back and the pole fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and injuries to his lower abdomen, and was transported by Life-Flight helicopter to the U. C. Davis Trauma Unit. The telephone pole was found to have been rotten below the grade.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111859971 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |