Accident Summary Nr: 170197750 - Employee injured in fall when utility pole breaks

Accident Summary Nr: 170197750 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 11/21/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11185997112/03/199073610Contractor'S Resource

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on December 21, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was lashing cable on telephone pole #170.30. He was strapped to the pole with a climbing strap and gaffs when the pole broke and Employee #1 fell approximately 19 ft to the pavement. He landed on his back and the pole fell on top of him. Employee #1 suffered a fractured pelvis and injuries to his lower abdomen, and was transported by Life-Flight helicopter to the U. C. Davis Trauma Unit. The telephone pole was found to have been rotten below the grade.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ABDOMEN, TELECOM WORK, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, PELVIS, FALL, UTILITY POLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111859971 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.