Accident Summary Nr: 170197743 - Employee injured in fall when ladder slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852109 | 02/07/1991 | 6531 | 0 | Capitol Pacific Realty |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed work on fluorescent lights above the warehouse office and repositioned the aluminum extension ladder so that the ladder's feet were further from the base of the wall. As he was stepping off the work platform onto the ladder, it began to slide on the smooth floor. Employee #1 and the ladder fell to the concrete floor. He was given first aid on site and then transported to the U. C. Davis Medical Trauma Unit. Employee #1 was discharged at 3:30 p.m. on February 7, 1990. When Employee #1 began work, the ladder was at a steeper angle and had been held by his father. From his position on the mezzanine, Employee #1 had maneuvered the ladder's base away from the wall before attempting to descend.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852109 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Not specified mechanics and repairers |