Accident Summary Nr: 170197735 - Employee's foot crushed between deck and curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111858973 | 01/02/1991 | 4214 | 0 | Fleming Companies Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was backing up an electric stand-up forklift in aisle #18 of a warehouse. He tried to shift into forward, but the lift did not respond. When he took his left foot off the floor pedal, his foot slipped off the rear platform and became caught between the rear of the deck and a concrete curb. First aid was administered on site and he was then transported to Sutter General Hospital, where he was treated and discharged that same day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111858973 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |