Accident Summary Nr: 170197685 - Employee's thumb tip amputated on disc-type abrasive wheel

Accident Summary Nr: 170197685 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/08/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11192461904/24/199135650C. M. S. Gilbrith Packaging Systems

Abstract: At 8:10 a.m. on May 8, 1990, Employee #1, of C. M. S. Gilbrith Packaging Systems, was using a rotating abrasive disc machine to grind chamfers onto a 4 in. square piece of 1/2 in. thick steel. He was holding the plate in both hands. As the narrowed edge of the plate entered the gap between the abrasive disc and the work table, the plate flipped up against the abrasive disc, trapping his right thumb and amputating the tip. Neither Employee #1 nor a witness could remember how far the work table was from the abrasive disc; three weeks before the accident had been adjusted to 1/16 in. The machine was adjusted properly when it was inspected.

Keywords: GRINDER, AMPUTATED, UNSECURED, THUMB, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111924619 Hospitalized injury Amputation Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's