Accident Summary Nr: 170197677 - Employee' injured when struck by loaded pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111915898 | 01/03/1991 | 2621 | 0 | Simpson Paper Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a falling pallet of products that had been improperly placed on a dock plate. He suffered a broken pelvis and damage to his spleen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111915898 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |