Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170197669 - Employee'S Fingers Broken In Press Brake

Accident: 170197669 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 11/08/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11191541912/18/19903715Beall Transliner

Employee #1 was removing a part from a press brake when a coworker accidentally hit the foot treadle. The machine caught Employee #1's hand in the danger zone, and he suffered four broken fingers on his left hand.

Keywords: fracture, power press, press brake, finger, work rules, lockout, foot-powered press, hand, press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111915419 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters