Accident Summary Nr: 170197644 - Employee'S Pelvis Crushed When Truck Backs Over Him
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111915799 | 12/20/1990 | 4200 | 0 | Weiner Ott & Sons |
Abstract: On October 19, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to start an International 10-wheeler dump truck by bridging the starter solenoid with a screwdriver. The truck had inadvertently been left in reverse gear and the air-operated parking brake was not set. The truck started, rolled back, and ran over Employee #1's legs and pelvis. He was hospitalized until December 8, 1990. At the time this report was written, he could walk with difficulty with the aid of a walker.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111915799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |