Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 170197644 - Employee'S Pelvis Crushed When Truck Backs Over Him

Accident Summary Nr: 170197644 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11191579912/20/199042000Weiner Ott & Sons

Abstract: On October 19, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to start an International 10-wheeler dump truck by bridging the starter solenoid with a screwdriver. The truck had inadvertently been left in reverse gear and the air-operated parking brake was not set. The truck started, rolled back, and ran over Employee #1's legs and pelvis. He was hospitalized until December 8, 1990. At the time this report was written, he could walk with difficulty with the aid of a walker.

Keywords: vehicle in gear, brake, work rules, crushed, dump truck, pelvis, run over, inattention, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111915799 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy