Accident Summary Nr: 170197628 - Employee's fingertips severed in painting machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852166 | 02/27/1991 | 9511 | 0 | Ca Water Resources |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a cotton pad to clean the second color unit of a 1860 painter while the machine was running. The ends of two of his fingers were amputated. The guard microswitches were inoperative and the guards had been secured open. First aid was administered on site and Employee #1 was transferred by ambulance to the U. C. Davis trauma unit. Both fingertips were reattached; one has taken well, but the second appeared to require additional surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852166 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Office machine operators, n.e.c. |