Accident Summary Nr: 170197610 - Employee's thumb broken and lacerated by Skilsaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111852042 | 01/23/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Fisher Pools |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cutting a 1 in. board with a new model 77, 7 1/4 in., 4400 rpm Skilsaw that was equipped with a deadman switch and a telescopic guard. The new blade struck something hard, kicked back and fell out of control against his left hand. He suffered deep lacerations and a broken thumb. Employee #1 had been instructed in safe operation of the saw by the employer and by his father. His father was the only other worker at the site at the time of the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111852042 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Carpenters |