Accident Summary Nr: 170197602 - Employee's thumb tip severed in miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111851986 | 01/11/1991 | 2431 | 0 | Reece Stair, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a model LS, 4100 rpm Makita miter saw secured to a Work-Mate table, to cut a wedge from a 3 in. by 3 in. by 1 1/2 in. block of oak. As he engaged the wood by slowly lowering the blade, the oak piece rotated, pulling his left thumb under the guard and into the blade. His thumb tip and fingernail were severed. First aid was administered at the site and he was taken to U.C. Davis Medical Center. After a 2 1/2 hour wait, the thumb was sutured and he was discharged.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111851986 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters |