Accident Summary Nr: 170197594 - Employee exposed to methylene chloride
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111750691 | 05/16/1991 | 1799 | 0 | Nexon |
Abstract: On August 11, 1990, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Nexon Corporation, were using Jasco semi-paste paint remover containing methylene chloride to dissolve glue mastic and remove asbestos floor tiles. Employee #1 was wearing a 1/3 mask air-purifying respirator with HEPA and OVC filters, a Tyvek body suit, and rubber boots. The crew completed approximately half the removal job without incident. After opening a second drum of Jasco paint remover, the crew noticed a distinct difference in the strength of the odor. They changed filter cartridges in their respirators and resumed work. After approximately 5 minutes, they stopped working and left the containment area. A coworker realized that Employee #1 hadn't come out of containment, and a team was sent in to rescue him. They found Employee #1 lying unconscious in a pool of the paint remover. He sustained chemical burns and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111750691 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Construction laborers |