Accident Summary Nr: 170197586 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS WRIST AND VERTEBRAE IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
111733556 | 10/09/1990 | 8211 | 0 | Richmond Unified Sch. Dist., Portola Jr. High |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 A.M. ON JULY 3, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A SKYLIGHT LOCATED ON THE ROOF OF A SCHOOL'S SECOND FLOOR, WASHING THE SCHOOL LIBRARY WINDOWS. THE SKYLIGHT CONTAINED EIGHT 2-FOOT BY 9-FOOT GLASS PANELS THAT HAD BEEN PAINTED A GRAYISH COLOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PAINTED PANELS MISLED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THINKING HE WAS SITTING ON A METAL OBJECT. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE SKYLIGHT, THE TWO END PANELS BROKE AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT AND A FALSE CEILING BEFORE LANDING ON THE FLOOR OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A FRACTURED HUMERUS AND WRIST AND BROKEN VERTEBRAE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111733556 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |