Accident Summary Nr: 170197586 - EMPLOYEE BREAKS WRIST AND VERTEBRAE IN FALL THROUGH SKYLIGHT

Accident Summary Nr: 170197586 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/03/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11173355610/09/199082110Richmond Unified Sch. Dist., Portola Jr. High

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:30 A.M. ON JULY 3, 1990, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON A SKYLIGHT LOCATED ON THE ROOF OF A SCHOOL'S SECOND FLOOR, WASHING THE SCHOOL LIBRARY WINDOWS. THE SKYLIGHT CONTAINED EIGHT 2-FOOT BY 9-FOOT GLASS PANELS THAT HAD BEEN PAINTED A GRAYISH COLOR SEVERAL YEARS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PAINTED PANELS MISLED EMPLOYEE #1 INTO THINKING HE WAS SITTING ON A METAL OBJECT. WHILE EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SITTING ON THE SKYLIGHT, THE TWO END PANELS BROKE AND EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 20 FEET THROUGH THE SKYLIGHT AND A FALSE CEILING BEFORE LANDING ON THE FLOOR OF AN ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. EMPLOYEE #1 SUSTAINED A FRACTURED HUMERUS AND WRIST AND BROKEN VERTEBRAE.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, WINDOW WASHER, FRACTURE, FALL, ARM, VERTEBRA, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111733556 Hospitalized injury Fracture Janitors and cleaners