Accident Summary Nr: 170197578 - Employee's ankle fractured by concrete truck agitator

Accident Summary Nr: 170197578 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188365809/25/199017710Conco

Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on July 23, 1990, Employee #1 was cleaning the concrete hopper at the rear of a concrete pump truck. He removed the grating over the hopper to chip out the hardening concrete near the grate corners. He sat over the left edge of the hopper and was chipping with a steel bar when he lost his balance and fell inside the hopper. At the same time, the pendant control fell from a ledge and struck the agitator control lever. The agitator began turning and caught Employee #1's feet as he was reaching to turn off the agitator control lever. He was hospitalized with a fractured ankle.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONCRETE TRUCK, CLEANING, CONSTRUCTION, LOCKOUT, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111883658 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.