Accident Summary Nr: 170197560 - Welder killed when torch ignites oxygen leaking from pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 170197560 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/08/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12019503703/08/199516230Blair Excavators, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an excavation at a sewage plant using an acetylene torch to cut a pipe. The pipe was leaking oxygen and exploded. Employee #1 died in the ensuing fire. Employee #2, the owner, sustained 3rd-degree burns while trying to rescue Employee #1. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, OXYGEN, ACETYLENE TORCH, WORK RULES, FIRE, CONSTRUCTION, EXPLOSION, PIPE, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 120195037 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters
2 120195037 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters