Accident Summary Nr: 170197560 - Welder killed when torch ignites oxygen leaking from pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120195037 | 03/08/1995 | 1623 | 0 | Blair Excavators, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inside an excavation at a sewage plant using an acetylene torch to cut a pipe. The pipe was leaking oxygen and exploded. Employee #1 died in the ensuing fire. Employee #2, the owner, sustained 3rd-degree burns while trying to rescue Employee #1. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120195037 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 120195037 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters |