Accident Summary Nr: 170197529 - Employee seriously injured in 15 ft fall from waler
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120190764 | 12/16/1994 | 1622 | 0 | Tutor Saliba Perini J V |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on December 15, 1995, Employee #1, a welder employed by Tutor Saliba Perini, was finishing his end of shift clean-up work at the Area 2 pile driving excavation site of the Muni Metro Turn Back Facility project. He was walking on top of the slurry wall bottom step, which had a 24 in. break in elevation from the A level waler, in search of a piece of pad eye to be used by a coworker who was working overtime. As he stepped down from the slurry wall to the top of the wet 6 in. diameter PVC water pipeline, he slipped and lost his balance. He fell backward over the cable guardrail, which was rigged about 10 in. lower than a standard guardrail. He fell 15 ft from the A level to the top of the muck pile, which is 30 in. below the B level waler, suffering multiple trauma, fractured ribs, a fractured spine, and punctured lungs. Employee #1 required about a three-week stay in the hospital. The distracting presence of a 12 in. by 72 in. opening adjacent to the waler; the substandard manner in which the section of the A level cable guardrail was rigged; and the lack of a stairway to offset the break in elevations ranging from 22 to 24 in. in the heavily used travelway; all compounded by the prevailing wet weather at the time of the accident, were determined as the causal factors of this fall accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120190764 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |