Accident Summary Nr: 170197396 - Employee's fingers amputated in mandrel of bagging machine

Accident Summary Nr: 170197396 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11188144707/19/199026790United Fibers

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 12, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was operating Santa Rosa Machine Works bagger machine, #1374, which compresses and bags cellulose insulation material. He was putting an empty plastic bag on the hydraulic bagger when his right hand became caught between the mandrel and the foot plate. The first digits of his right little and ring fingers were amputated. The mandrel should not have been able to move while the bag was being loaded. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked at the plant for about three weeks.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BETWEEN, MANDREL, POINT OF OPERATION, MECH MALFUNCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111881447 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported