Accident Summary Nr: 170197396 - Employee's fingers amputated in mandrel of bagging machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111881447 | 07/19/1990 | 2679 | 0 | United Fibers |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on July 12, 1990, Employee #1, age 19, was operating Santa Rosa Machine Works bagger machine, #1374, which compresses and bags cellulose insulation material. He was putting an empty plastic bag on the hydraulic bagger when his right hand became caught between the mandrel and the foot plate. The first digits of his right little and ring fingers were amputated. The mandrel should not have been able to move while the bag was being loaded. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 had worked at the plant for about three weeks.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111881447 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |