Accident Summary Nr: 170197370 - Janitors die after exposure to Legionnaires' disease in wate

Accident Summary Nr: 170197370 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 03/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11174850510/15/199173490Kass Management Services, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and #2 were janitors for Kass Management Services, was performing janitorial tasks at the Social Security Building in Richmond, CA. The water used for mopping and other cleaning duties was connected to the tepid water system, which was contaminated with Legionella Pneumophila Serotype One; the water sample taken from the sink used for washing and mopping tested positive for Legionella. Employee #1 died and the autopsy report indicated that her death was caused by respiratory failure due to massive bilateral bronchopneumonia. The causative organism was identified as Legionella Pneumophila Serotype One. Employee #2 also died.

Keywords: JANITOR, RESPIRATORY, CLEANING, INHALATION, LEGIONNAIRES DISEASE, RESPIRATORY TRACT, INFECTIOUS DISEASE, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111748505 Fatality Other Janitors and cleaners
2 111748505 Fatality Asphyxia Janitors and cleaners