Accident Summary Nr: 170197362 - Employee's foot lacerated by unguarded screw conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111894937 | 06/28/1991 | 2074 | 0 | California Oils Corp. |
Abstract: During the graveyard shift on May 23, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker were performing startup procedures for a mill grain crushing operation. Employee #1 removed a floor plate over a screw conveyor to feed spilled seed product back into the system. Other operational problems developed with the cooker and oil press and required Employee #1's immediate attention. One hour later, while still working on the cooker, Employee #1 heard the expellers beginning to overload. Employee #1 suffered a severe laceration to his left foot when he stepped into the unguarded screw conveyor in an attempt to reach the emergency shut-off button on expeller #1. Employee #1 had been distracted and forgot that he had removed the floor plate adjacent to the expeller an hour earlier.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111894937 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Milling and planing machine operators |