Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 170197354 - Iron Worker Hospitalized After Falling From Steel Beam

Accident: 170197354 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 04/10/1992
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
11174762204/10/19921791The Herrick Corporation

At around 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeyman iron workers, were bolting up the steel beams on the second floor of a V.A. Hospital building under construction. As they were moving from one connection to the next, Employee #1 noticed the air hose of the coworker's impact wrench dragging a bolt bucket towards the edge of a bundle of decking. As he tried to get to the bolt bucket, Employee #1 fell from the steel beam 27 ft 3 in. to the ground and suffered fractures of the spine, left ankle, and right heel. He was taken to John Muir Hospital.

Keywords: fracture, steel beam, spine, iron worker, construction, fall, fall protection, ankle, foot

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 111747622 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers