Accident: 170197354 - Iron Worker Hospitalized After Falling From Steel Beam
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
111747622 | 04/10/1992 | 1791 | The Herrick Corporation |
At around 3:15 p.m. on April 8, 1992, Employee #1 and a coworker, both journeyman iron workers, were bolting up the steel beams on the second floor of a V.A. Hospital building under construction. As they were moving from one connection to the next, Employee #1 noticed the air hose of the coworker's impact wrench dragging a bolt bucket towards the edge of a bundle of decking. As he tried to get to the bolt bucket, Employee #1 fell from the steel beam 27 ft 3 in. to the ground and suffered fractures of the spine, left ankle, and right heel. He was taken to John Muir Hospital.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 111747622 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |