Accident Summary Nr: 170197347 - Employee's finger pinched by forklift fork and wood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 111747671 | 11/14/1991 | 2812 | 0 | Dow Chemical |
Abstract: At around 12:45 p.m. on August 12, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, of Dow Chemical Co., were picking up a pallet of KF (potassium fluoride) that was on top of another pallet from the warehouse. Because a piece of wood was covering the forklift holes of the top pallet, Employee #1 asked the coworker to loosen the wood by driving the forklift forward and then back out so he could remove the wood. The forklift did not back out far enough, so Employee #1 asked the coworker to back out some more while he held on to the wood. Instead of backing out, the forklift moved forward, pinching Employee #1's right ring finger between the fork and the wood. Employee #1 was taken to Los Medanos Hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 111747671 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |