Accident Summary Nr: 170197321 - Mechanic's leg fractured when struck by heat exchanger

Accident Summary Nr: 170197321 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 07/11/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11189427507/18/199135990Benicia Fabrication & Machine Inc.

Abstract: At around 4:00 p.m. on July 11, 1991, Employee #1 and a coworker, both mechanics, were working on a small heat exchanger at a bundle shop. The heat exchanger was set on a work table about 3 feet high. As Employee #1 was tightening a valve on the heat exchanger, the 13 foot long by 8 inch diameter heat exchanger rolled toward him and struck him above his left knee, causing the fracture of the lower leg bones. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Hospital in Vallejo, CA.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, MECHANIC, HEAT EXCHANGER, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111894275 Hospitalized injury Fracture Industrial machinery repairers