Accident Summary Nr: 170197255 - STRUCK AGAINST - INDUSTRIAL TRUCK ACCIDENT

Accident Summary Nr: 170197255 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 08/08/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11199499208/26/199149110Pacific Gas And Electric Company

Abstract: A TRAVELING WELDER WAS DRIVING AN INDUSTRIAL TRUCK FROM ONE WORK LOCATION TO ANOTHER WITHIN AN ELECTRIC POWER GENERATING STATION. TO GET TO THE NEW WORK LOCATION, THE EMPLOYEE HAD TO CROSS A TRENCH COVERED BY A STEEL PROTECTIVE SHIELD. AS HE WAS DRIVING ACROSS THE TRENCH, ONE OF THE FORKS STRUCK THE STEEL PLATE. THE FORK LIFT TRUCK STOPPED ABRUPTLY, THROWING THE EMPLOYEE FORWARD INTO THE STEERING WHEEL. AFTER THE EMPLOYEE WENT HOME, HE WENT TO A HOSPITAL TO BE CHECKED FOR HIS INJURY. HE WAS HELD THERE FOR OBSERVATION.

Keywords: STEEL PLATE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, STEERING WHEEL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 111994992 Hospitalized injury Concussion Welders and cutters