Accident Summary Nr: 170197248 - Employee killed when stabbed by customer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120191390 | 12/15/1994 | 5411 | 0 | Southland Corporation 7-11 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a convenience store clerk for Southland Corp., was working behind the counter when a customer came in, asked for change, and played video games. He came back to the counter, asked for two packs of cigarettes, and then reached into his vest pocket and pulled out a sharp object. The customer stabbed the employee, took the cigarettes and left the premises. Employee #1 died several hours later at a hospital as a result of the stab wound. The entire incident is on video tape being held by the San Pablo Police. All pre-events and event measures to prevent late night retail violence were followed by the employer. No money was taken, just cigarettes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 120191390 | Fatality | Puncture | Sales counter clerks |